Gig Calendar – MT 2017

By Noah Turner

 

Club Nights:

District @ The Bullingdon every Wednesday

Fishies Sports Night @ The O2 Academy every Wednesday

October

Thursday 19th

The Hot 8 Brass Band @ The O2 Academy 2

Good Life ft OneMan @ The Bullingdon

Goodness with O’Flynn, Keep On and Iskander @ Cellar

Kelvin Christiane (The Spin Jazz Club) @ The Wheatsheaf

Pete Fryer Band @ The Wheatsheaf

Friday 20th

The Alarm with support from Dave Sharp @ The O2 Academy 2

Shy FX Soundsystem @ The O2 Academy

Abandoman- Life + Rhymes @ The Bullingdon

Vinyl Richie ft The Shapeshifters @ The Bullingdon

Bad Breeding @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Soul sessions @ Cellar

Burnt Out Wreck, Silk Road, Switch Blade City @ The Wheatsheaf

Saturday 21st

Ritual Union Festival ft. Peace, Black Honey, Pinkshinyultrablast, Willie J Healey, Bo Ningen, Josefin Ohrn + The Liberation, The Vryll Society, TOY, TRAAMS, Flamingods, Syd Arthur, Ulrika Spacek, Low Island, Dead Pretties, Baba Naga, Her’s, Trudy and the Romance, Baby in Vain, Tom Hickox, Seamus Fogarty, Van Zeller, Mellow Gang, Magique, The Lizards, The August List, Melt Dunes, Candy Says, Calva Louise, Swedish Death Candy, Temper Cartel, Chris Barker, Kid Kin, The Other Dramas @ The Bullingdon and The O2 Academy

Low Island and Friends @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Fluid- Bassline vs DnB with Sound Affect, Blair, Masp, Tritech @ The Bullingdon

Seprevation, Black Skies Burn, Negative Thought Process, Crimson Tusk @ The Wheatsheaf

Sunday 22nd

Francobollo @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Monday 23rd

Howie Payne plus guests @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Honeyy Presents the Launch with DJ’s Boko Boko, DJ Kittsy, resident DJs @ Cellar

Tuesday 24th

Skinny Molly with support from Bad Flower @ The Bullingdon

Wandering Wires @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

4×4 with WITTYBOY, Kudu, Morelli @ Cellar

Wednesday 25th

H_ngm_n, Havelock, Daisy, Worry @ The Wheatsheaf

ISIS events presents Bare Necessities @ Cellar

Thursday 26th

Miles Hunt & Erica Nockalls (The Wonder Stuff), plus Will Hunt @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Indie Disco @ The Bullingdon

Sløtface @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Footnote with Charlie Bone, resident DJs @ Cellar

Benn Clatworthy and John Donaldson @ The Wheatsheaf

Friday 27th

Gentleman’s Dub Club @ The Bullingdon

Tyne with support from Theo Laird, Orchid @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Skylarkin’ Soundsystem with Daddy G, Count Skylarkin’, MC Deemas J and more @ Cellar

Neon Teepee, Earinade, Pink Diamond Revue, Count Of Three (local band showcase) @ The Wheatsheaf

Saturday 28th

Roots Manuva with support from Chali 2na (Jurassic 5) and Kraft Kuts, Oscar Worldpeace @ The O2 Academy

Garage Nation @ The O2 Academy

Katchafire with support from TOKA, Jamtown @ The O2 Academy 2

Better Than Never, One State Drive, The Last To Leave @ Cellar (presented by Paladin Promotions)

Pitch Black Halloween with REGIS and support @ Cellar

Featuring Chasing Daylight, Deathsex Bloodbath (Coventry) & Mamzer (A Night of Slightly Less Than Serious Rock)@ The Wheatsheaf

Rawdio ft 1985 music @ The Bullingdon

Sunday 29th

Jane Weaver with Support from Protection Spells @ The Bullingdon (presented by Divine Schism)

Mark Atherton, Easter Island Statues, Tony Batey & Sal Moore, Asterox (Klub Kakofanney acoustic) @ The Wheatsheaf

Tuesday 31st

Slowcoaches @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Tory Freestone/ Alcyona Mick duo @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

Resolve, Bloodshot, Radroach @ The Wheatsheaf

November

Wednesday 1st

Matthew E White plus guests @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Tugboat Captain / Calÿpso / Purple Patch + C/C djs (Up and Coming showcase) @ The Wheatsheaf

Thursday 2nd

Kanadia with support from Violet, Ulysses Wells @ The O2 Academy 2

Eddie Martin Band @ The Bullingdon

Alec Dankworth’s World Spirit @ The Wheatsheaf

Friday 3rd

Ghostpoet @ The O2 Academy 2

Too Many T’s with support from Death of Hi Fi @ The Bullingdon

Simple feat Leon Vincent @ The Bullingdon

Saturday 4th

Autobahn with support from Who’s Alice, Rock Solid, Sam Martin @ The O2 Academy 2

Brix and the extricated @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Employed To Serve, Slabdragger, MSRY, Resolve @ The Wheatsheaf

Silent Disco @ The Bullingdon (by Silent Social)

Sunday 5th

Intervals with support from Polyphia, Nick Johnston @ The O2 Academy 2

Iration Steppas Sound System Sunday session @ The Bullingdon

Monday 6th

Akon with Konvict Kartel, with support from Tre Carter, OG Boo Dirty, Tone Tone @ The O2 Academy

CC Smugglers @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Tuesday 7th

Bury Tomorrow with support from Loathe @ The O2 Academy 2

Cradle of Filth with support from Savage Messiah @ The O2 Academy

Emily Barker band with support from Pete Roe @ The Bullingdon

Oxford University Jazz Orchestra @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

Thursday 9th

Wire plus guests @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Friday 10th

Billy Bragg @ The O2 Academy

Chelou @ Cellar (presented by Future Perfect)

Saturday 11th

Crucast with support from Skepsis, Darkzy, Notion, Mr Virgo, Bru -C @ The O2 Academy

Viper- The Sound of Drum and Bass with Brookes Brothers, Cyantific, Koven, Magistrate, IC3 @ The O2 Academy 2

Tropicle Popsicle @ The Bullingdon

Jon Joseph Brill @ Cellar (presented by The MJR Group)

Sunday 12th

Toseland plus guests @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Tuesday 14th

Marika Hackman plus guests @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Nelly with support from Sir The Baptist @ The O2 Academy

Big Bad Wolf @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

Wednesday 15th

Big Gilson plus Blues Dynamite feat Del Bromham @ The Bullingdon

Cahoots collective presents: The Sue Greenway Quartet @ The Mad Hatter

Thursday 16th

The Stray Birds @ The Bullingdon

Friday 17th

Kurupt FM @ The O2 Academy 2

Bossaphonik present Bukky Leo and Black Egypt @ The Bullingdon

Saturday 18th

Newton Faulkner @ The O2 Academy 2

The Spitfires @ Cellar

Musical Medicine feat Medlar @ The Bullingdon

Sunday 19th

Airbourne with support from Phil Campbell and the Bastard Sons, The Wild! @ The O2 Academy

AUDIOSCOPE17 – Nathan Fake, JK FLesh, The KVB, Patten, Daniel O’Sullivan (Grumbling Fur), Sex Swing, R. Seiliog, July Skies, Masiro @ The Bullingdon

Tuesday 21st

Parkitel and Ant Law @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

Wednesday 22nd

Amusement Parks on Fire plus Misty Coast @ The Bullingdon (presented by Future Perfect)

Thursday 23rd

Press To Meco @ The O2 Academy 2

Mad Dog McCrea @ The Bullingdon

Friday 24th

Dr John Cooper Clarke with support from Mike Garry, Toria Garbutt @ The O2 Academy Oxford

Son of Man with support from the Mark Pontin group @ The Bullingdon

Saturday 25th

Saedly Dorus and the Hoolie Band @ The O2 Academy 2

Volume #6 feat TC and Carasel, plus Brockie and Det, Grimeminister and Fearless, Power and Element. Didz and Alman @ The Bullingdon

Tuesday 28th

The music of John Coltrane 62-63 ft. Chris Winter @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

Art Theefe, Sky Coloured, The Missing Persians @ The Wheatsheaf

Sunday 26th

31 Hours with support from Lucy Leave, Bright Works, Daisy @ The Bullingdon

Monday 27th

Pumarosa @ The Bullingdon

Tuesday 28th

The music of John Coltrane 1961-1962 ft. Chris Whiter @ The Mad Hatter (presented by Oxford University Jazzsoc)

Wednesday 29th

Tom Russel @ The Bullingdon

Thursday 30th

Scouting for Girls @ The O2 Academy Oxford

Indie Disco @ The Bullingdon

Barry Hyde (The Futureheads) @ Cellar

December

Friday 1st

Tim Westwood @ The O2 academy 2

15 years of critical records feat Mefjus, Kasra @ The Bullingdon

Saturday 2nd

Switch x Nctrnl- Pendulum (DJ set) @ The O2 Academy Oxford

Simple feat Beatrice Dillon @ The Bullingdon

 

Featured Images: www.torontomusicians.org

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s